Privacy Policy

We have included information about the rights of users under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA)

‘Personally Identifiable Information’, as described in privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
The operators of this website take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

We have a few fundamental principles:
* We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
* We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, or protect our rights.
* We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of one of our services.

When do we collect information?
Like most website operators, TheQuiltingSpace collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. TheQuiltingSpace’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how the visitors use our website. From time to time, TheQuiltingSpace may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter or enter information on our site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address or other details to help you with your experience.

How do we use your information?
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information.

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:
* To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
* To quickly process your transactions.
* To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect your information?
Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order, enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will notify you via email within one business day should a data breach occur.

Cookies
We use cookies for tracking purposes.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

Liability for Contents
As service providers, we are liable for our own contents of this website however, service providers are not obligated to permanently monitor submitted or stored information or to search for evidences that indicate illegal activities.

Legal obligations to removing information or to blocking the use of information remain unchallenged. In this case, liability is only possible at the time of knowledge about a specific violation of law. Illegal contents will be removed immediately at the time we get knowledge of them.

Liability for Links
Our offer includes links to external third party websites. We have no influence on the contents of those websites, therefore we cannot guarantee for those contents. Providers or administrators of linked websites are always responsible for their own contents.

The linked websites had been checked for possible violations of law at the time of the establishment of the link. Illegal contents were not detected at the time of the linking. A permanent monitoring of the contents of linked websites cannot be imposed without reasonable indications that there has been a violation of law. Illegal links will be removed immediately at the time we get knowledge of them.


Additional Rights of Residents
of the European Union

If you are a resident of a country in the European Union, you have the rights, among others, to:
* access your personal data
* ensure the accuracy of your personal data
* the right to have us delete your personal data
* the right to restrict further processing of your personal data, and
* the right to complain to a supervisory authority in your country of residence in the event that data is misused.

If you believe that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. You may do so in the EU member state of your residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.

Dispute resolution
The European Commission provides a platform for online dispute resolution (OS): https://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr.
We do not take part in online dispute resolutions at consumer arbitration boards.

Blog Comments
All comments and corresponding metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can remove your own information by deleting your own comments at any time.


Social Media

Our website uses or might use in the future plugins from YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest and Facebook.

If you visit one of our pages featuring one of their plugins, a connection to the respective servers is established and the YouTube/Instagram/Pinterest/Facebook server is informed which of our pages you have visited.

If you’re logged in to your YouTube/Instagram/Pinterest/Facebook account, YouTube/Instagram/Pinterest/Facebook will associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube/Instagram/Pinterest/Facebook account before visiting our website..

YouTube, Instagram, Pinterest and Facebook is used to help make our website appealing. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) General Data Protection Regulation of the EU.

YouTube is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Pinterest is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA, 94103, USA. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Pinterest at https://policy.pinterest.com/en/privacy-policy

Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Instagram at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Facebook is operated by Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation/


Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps. If you use Google Maps data about your use of the maps will be collected, stored and used. Further information about handling user data can be found in the data protection declaration of Google at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en


Google
AdSense
We have not enabled Google AdSense on our site but we may do so in the future.

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. See https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en


Amazon

TheQuiltingSpace is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to amazon.com. Amazon uses cookies to see where the order comes from.

Further information about handling user data can be found in the Amazon Privacy Notice at https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?ie=UTF8&nodeId=468496&ref_=footer_privacy

Children Online Privacy Protection Act
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control.

This website is not intended for individuals under the age of 13.


Notification of Change

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
You can change your personal information by logging in to your account.


Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below

https://thequiltingspace.com
mail: thequiltingspace@gmail.com
Gabriele Maier
Mossbachergasse 4/4/16
1140 Vienna
Austria, Europe